Accident Cessna 182Q N759RE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356593

Date:Tuesday 8 October 1996
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N759RE
MSN: 18206192
Total airframe hrs:1650 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Manzanita, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hillsboro, OR (7S3)
Destination airport:(3S7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot checked the windsock and then made a downwind entry for landing. He reported that on final approach, he had a quartering headwind until just before landing. He said that just before touchdown, the wind stopped, and the airplane stalled (settled) onto sandy terrain about 50 feet short of the runway threshold and flipped over.

Probable Cause: failure of pilot to adequately compensate for wind conditions on final approach and attain a proper touchdown point for landing. A factor relating to the accident was: the unfavorable wind condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA97LA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA97LA007

Location