Accident Piper PA-28-140 N5705U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356618

Date:Thursday 3 October 1996
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5705U
MSN: 28-26502
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:4369 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Plymouth, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jackson, CA (O70)
Destination airport:Auburn, CA (KAUN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During flight, the pilot noted a severe engine vibration. He also noted a drop in engine rpm, EGT, and engine oil pressure, along with a loss of power. The engine rpm and oil pressure continued to drop, and the pilot was unable to maintain altitude. Also, the pilot noted smoke in the cockpit, which prompted him to make a forced landing. During the landing, the right wing struck a fence post. An inspection revealed that the #3 cylinder had ingested portions of the #3 exhaust valve. The exhaust valve fracture surfaces were peened.

Probable Cause: failure of the #3 exhaust valve, which resulted in loss of engine power, a forced landing, and subsequent collision with a fence post.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97LA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97LA002

Location