Accident Piper PA-22 N2821P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356620

Date:Wednesday 2 October 1996
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2821P
MSN: 22-3114
Year of manufacture:1955
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Port Ashton, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Destination airport:(KMRI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported he was attempting to take off from an off-airport site on a remote island. The takeoff area was surrounded by trees and brush, and the pilot said there was a right, quartering headwind from the northwest which he estimated as 10 to 15 knots, with higher gusts. Shortly after lift-off, the pilot said he lost control of the airplane and collided with adjoining brush. He said he was unaware if the wind suddenly quit, or if he was blown into the brush by a wind gust.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the gusty crosswind conditions. Factors associated with the accident were the crosswind and wind gusts.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC97LA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC97LA003

Location