Accident Bell 206B N59576,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356626

Date:Monday 30 September 1996
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Richard Delaney
Registration: N59576
MSN: 1473
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:28844 hours
Engine model:Allison 250C20J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fillmore, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Los Angeles, CA (WHP
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the flight instructor (CFI), he and the student pilot were on an instructional flight, and the student was performing hovering autorotations to a clear, moist, sandy area of a river bed. The CFI reported that the student began an autorotation from a 3-foot hover when, about 1 foot above the ground, the helicopter began to drift to the left. The CFI took the controls and applied right cyclic as the rotor rpm continued to decay. His control input did not stop the helicopter's accelerating leftward movement. As the left skid touched down on sandy terrain, the helicopter experienced a dynamic rollover and rolled onto its left side. The wind at the accident site was estimated to be westerly at about 10 knots.

Probable Cause: the flight instructor's inadequate supervision and delay in taking remedial action to stop the aircraft's lateral movement, which resulted in a dynamic rollover after touchdown.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96LA346
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96LA346

Location