Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 172K N84593,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356634

Date:Saturday 28 September 1996
Time:14:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:Rick Aviation Inc
Registration: N84593
MSN: 17258538
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Deal, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Collegeville, PA (N10)
Destination airport:Newport News, VA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 9/27/96, during a flight from Newport News, VA (PHF), to to Collegeville, PA (N10), the pilot flew beyond the destination and landed at Blairstown, NJ, after 3.6 hrs of flight time and after being assisted by ATC due to low fuel. The airplane was refueled with 40.2 gal of fuel, then the pilot flew (1.1 hrs) back to N10. The next day the airplane was refueled with 15.8 gal of fuel, and then the pilot departed on a flight back to PHF. After 3.2 hrs of flight, the engine lost power, and the pilot made a forced landing on a golf course, where the airplane was damaged. Examination revealed about 30 ounces of fuel was remaining in the airplane. The total fuel capacity of the airplane was 42 gal of which 38 gal were considered to be usable. No pre-accident mechanical problem was found. The pilot obtained her private pilot certificate on 9/23/96, and was checked out in the accident airplane on 9/27/96. She had an estimated 67 hrs of total flight experience.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper decision/planning, which resulted in fuel exhaustion and a subsequent forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC96LA189
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC96LA189