Accident Piper PA-30 N37P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356637

Date:Saturday 28 September 1996
Time:05:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30
Owner/operator:Ckb Aviation, LLC
Registration: N37P
MSN: 30-1457
Total airframe hrs:5607 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Watkins, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, CO (KFTG)
Destination airport:Sacramento, CA (O61
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While taking off on a cross-country flight, the aircraft became airborne but would neither climb nor accelerate. The aircraft weight was 3,670 pounds, which was approximately 100 pounds below maximum. The density altitude was 6,000 feet msl. The aircraft was equipped with manual turbochargers which were not being used. According to the operating instruction for the aircraft, the turbochargers should be used for high altitude takeoff to obtain the desired manifold pressure of 29.5 inches at 2,700 rpm. The engines were capable of producing only 23.5 inches of manifold pressure without the turbochargers engaged and this power was insufficient for climb at the weight and speed used.

Probable Cause: the pilot-in-command's failure to use proper procedures and engage the turbochargers for takeoff from a high altitude airport. A factor was the high density altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA403
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA403

Location