Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-31-310 N151JP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356638

Date:Friday 27 September 1996
Time:10:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-310
Owner/operator:Coastal Aviation Inc.
Registration: N151JP
MSN: 317812112
Total airframe hrs:8926 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-J2BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wassau Island, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sarasota, FL (KSRQ)
Destination airport:Hilton Head, SC (49J)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight was airborne for about 1 hour and 40 minutes, when the pilot reported to Approach Control that the airplane's engines lost power. The pilot stated, 'the right engine quit, shortly thereafter the left engine quit.' ATC gave the pilot vectors to an airport. The pilot said that after getting the airport in sight, 'I thought it [was] too far to make a safe landing,' and elected to land on the beach. In addition, the pilot stated that the 'fuel gauges [were] giving faulty readings.' The pilot did not mention the amount of fuel onboard at the time the engines failed, or if the airplane was serviced with fuel before departure. One of the passengers stated that after the engines failed the pilot 'tried many tricks to get down...switched fuel tanks, pumps on/off etc...to no avail.' When the FAA arrived at the wreckage they found no fuel in the fuel tanks, and none of the fuel tanks had been breached, nor was there any signs of fuel leakage.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate preflight and planning which resulted in fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA96LA234
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA96LA234

Location