Accident Ralph Taylor ROYAL T N2554,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356642

Date:Wednesday 25 September 1996
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Ralph Taylor ROYAL T
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2554
MSN: RT2
Engine model:Continental IO-360-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kent, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Auburn, WA (S50)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while maneuvering the airplane at 2,000 feet, to remain clear of the traffic pattern of an uncontrolled airport, he felt something hit the airplane. The airplane began to vibrate, and the pilot encountered trouble with the flight controls. The pilot declared an emergency to a nearby controlled airport where a landing was made without further incident. Inspection of the airplane revealed that the leading edge of the vertical stabilizer was damaged and bent to one side, and the push rod for the rudder control was broken. No determination could be made as to what kind of object struck the airplane.

Probable Cause: in-flight collision with an unknown object.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA96LA220
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA96LA220

Location