Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 182 N6336A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356643

Date:Wednesday 25 September 1996
Time:11:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Robert A Biersteker/aero Ventu
Registration: N6336A
MSN: 33136
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:4263 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kansas, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Baltimore, MD (KBWI)
Destination airport:Toledo, OH (KTOL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During flight, the engine lost power. The pilot stated that his efforts to restart the engine using the emergency procedures were unsuccessful. He stated that the closest airport was about 10 miles away, but due to his altitude of 4000 feet msl, he was unable to make a landing at the airport. A forced landing was made in a corn field, and the airplane was damaged during landing. The pilot reported that he had topped off the fuel tanks, and his usable fuel was 55 gallons. According to the Cessna Owner's Manual, at an altitude of 2500 feet and a power setting of 21 inches and 2450 rpm, the endurance would have been 4.3 hours with a fuel burn rate of 12.7 gallons per hour; at 5000 feet and a power setting of 21 inches and 2450 rpm, the endurance would be 4.2 hours with a fuel burn rate of 13.0 gallons per hour. According to FAA personnel, the pilot reported that he used a power setting of 21 inches and 2200 rpm. The pilot reported that he had departed at 0710 EDT. The accident occurred at 1136 EDT. Examination of the airplane after the accident revealed that the right fuel tank was empty, the left tank had one inch of fuel, and the gascolator was empty. The fuel selector valve was found positioned to the right fuel tank.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper inflight planning/decision, which resulted in fuel exhaustion during cruise flight and subsequent loss of engine power. A related factor was the lack of suitable terrain for an emergency landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD96LA154
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD96LA154

Location