Accident Piper PA-28-151 N41369,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356645

Date:Tuesday 24 September 1996
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151
Owner/operator:Classic Air, LLC
Registration: N41369
MSN: 28-7515370
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:3530 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Falcon, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(00V)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After a night local area personal flight, the pilot was attempting to land at the airport of departure and could not turn on the runway lights by use of the UNICOM. He attempted to land without this aid and the landing was made in a ditch between the runway and taxiway. During landing roll the aircraft struck a culvert. The frequency for the UNICOM had been changed several weeks earlier and this change had been published in NOTAMS, and local air traffic control and flight service had the change published in controller instructions. No evidence was found that the pilot attempted to contact these facilities. Lighting and weather at the time was clear skies and dark night lighting.

Probable Cause: Failure by the pilot to select suitable terrain for landing. Factors were inadequate preflight planning and preparation for the flight by the pilot by failing to check NOTAMS and failing to use communication aids available to him.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA401
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA401