Accident Kaman HH-43 B/F N4069R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356650

Date:Monday 23 September 1996
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Kaman HH-43 B/F
Owner/operator:Skyline Helicopters
Registration: N4069R
MSN: 64-17558
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:7587 hours
Engine model:Lycoming T53-L13B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Troy, MT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:, MT
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while in cruise flight, the internal autorotation cockpit gauge needles split, and the helicopter lost altitude. The rotor rpm was decreasing, and the pilot initiated an autorotation. During the descent, the pilot noted that the N1 gauge indicated that the engine was running, but there was no power to the rotor. The helicopter landed hard, which drove the landing gear through the belly and separated the tail boom. A postaccident investigation revealed that bearings in the one-way freewheeling sprag clutch had failed. The one-way clutch was not a time-retireable item, and determining total time of the assembly from the maintenance records was not possible.

Probable Cause: failure of the freewheeling sprag unit bearings for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA96LA219
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA96LA219

Location