Accident Coursey PROSTAR PT-2 N822CF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356653

Date:Sunday 22 September 1996
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Coursey PROSTAR PT-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N822CF
MSN: PT-1179
Total airframe hrs:43 hours
Engine model:Subaru EA-81
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rio Rancho, NM -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Albuquerque, NM (AEF
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, while on a local area flight, the engine started to lose oil pressure, and subsequently, it lost power. The pilot elected to land on a westerly heading on a 2-lane paved road. On short final, the pilot noticed a white pick up truck approaching in the opposite direction. While maneuvering to avoid the pick up truck, a high rate of descent developed, and the airplane touched down hard. The airplane ground looped, when the left main gear sank on the soft sand while the right tire touched down on the pavement. The airplane came to a stop on the shoulder of the road facing north. Examination of the engine by an FAA airworthiness inspector and the owner of the airplane revealed a fatigue crack in the oil cooler coil, which allowed oil to be pumped overboard.

Probable Cause: fatigue failure of the engine oil cooler coil, which resulted in an oil leak, oil starvation, loss of engine power, and a subsequent forced landing. Factors relating to the accident were: the proximity of a truck on the highway and soft terrain that was encountered during the emergency landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA396
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA396

Location