Accident Rozendaal SMITH INNOVATION N2982,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356654

Date:Sunday 22 September 1996
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Rozendaal SMITH INNOVATION
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2982
MSN: 5721129
Total airframe hrs:225 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIP0-290-D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hampton, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mason City, IA (KMCW)
Destination airport:(KHPT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While performing a low pass to cut a ribbon for an airport grand opening ceremony, the pilot, after successfully cutting the ribbon, pulled up into a climb and turned crosswind. He experienced a total loss of power and landed in a soybean field. A postcrash inspection revealed low fuel quantity.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to refuel the airplane and his improper decision to perform a low altitude manuever with a low fuel supply.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA344
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA344

Location