Accident Cessna 172D N904SW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356656

Date:Sunday 22 September 1996
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N904SW
MSN: 17250163
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:2720 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Germantown Hill, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Peoria, IL (3MY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that he departed with 8 gallons of fuel on the airplane. After a flight of about 10 to 15 minutes the engine suffered a loss of power. The pilot's attempts to restart the engine were unsuccessful and he made a forced landing. He slowed the airplane on final and was unable to reach the point of intended landing. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed only unusable remaining the tanks. No mechanical anomalies were found during the inspection.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate fuel supply and his misjudging distance and altitude. The trees were a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA350
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA350