Fuel exhaustion Accident Beechcraft B23 N66338,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356657

Date:Sunday 22 September 1996
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B23
Owner/operator:University Of Illinois
Registration: N66338
MSN: M-2202
Total airframe hrs:7032 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Viroqua, WI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Champaign, IL (KCMI)
Destination airport:Lacrosse, WI (KLSE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that during the cross country flight the engine quit. She switched tanks and the engine ran for a few minutes and quit again. A forced landing was conducted in a rough field. A postaccident investigation revealed one quart of fuel drained from the entire airplane. The fuel tanks were intact and there was no evidence of leakage, siphoning or fuel stains. The engine ran successfully after the addition of fuel. The pilot thought the airplane was fueled prior to the accident flight, however there is no evidence that it was.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate aircraft preflight which led to fuel exhaustion. A factor was the rough uneven terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA346
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA346

Location