Accident Avian Balloon MAGNUM IX N2006W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356659

Date:Saturday 21 September 1996
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avian Balloon MAGNUM IX
Owner/operator:Balloon Safaris, Inc.
Registration: N2006W
MSN: 193
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Stilwell, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Bucyrus, KS
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
With darkness approaching and a lack of suitable landing sites, the pilot attempted to set the balloon down in a small clear area. During the approach, the balloon brushed the top of a tree. Beyond the tree, the pilot allowed an abrupt landing in a field. One passenger fell on another resulting in serious injuries being inflicted.

Probable Cause: the pilot's not maintaining adequate clearance from a tree, and his allowing an abrupt touchdown. Factors relating to the accident were: dusk and the proximity of tree(s).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA349
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA349

Location