Accident Bell 206B N909CM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356660

Date:Saturday 21 September 1996
Time:16:16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Jetcopters Inc.
Registration: N909CM
MSN: 2073
Total airframe hrs:10681 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Van Nuys, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Van Nuys, CA (KVNY)
Destination airport:(KVNY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was approaching the helipad for a landing on a heading of 160 degrees. He brought the helicopter to a stationary hover about 5 feet agl. The wind was 140 degrees at 10 knots. The pilot decided to do a pedal turn to the right to a heading of 250 degrees. Once the turn was initiated, he could not stop the turn with full left pedal. He attempted to fly out of it into the wind, but without success. He reduced power and attempted a landing while rotating to the right. The helicopter landed hard on the left skid and rolled over.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper in-flight planning/decision to turn right instead of left.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96LA342
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96LA342

Location