Accident Piper PA-22-150 N2505P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356663

Date:Saturday 21 September 1996
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Hollywood Air, Inc.
Registration: N2505P
MSN: 22-2866
Total airframe hrs:2996 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jordan, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Waconia, MN (1MN5)
Destination airport:(MN65)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that after touchdown, the right wing lifted and pulled the airplane to the left. The pilot applied right aileron and full power. He said he still could not lower the right wing. The pilot then reduced the power and tried to steer the airplane out of the skid. 'The right wing came down as the skid increased, and made contact with the ground as the airplane came to a stop.' Examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies in the flight controls or other airplane systems.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA355
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA355

Location