Accident Cessna 177RG N7568V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356665

Date:Saturday 21 September 1996
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG
Owner/operator:The Pilot Center
Registration: N7568V
MSN: 177RG0859
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:3368 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boulder, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Boulder, CO (1V5)
Destination airport:Fort Collins, CO (3V5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During takeoff on the second leg of an instructional flight, the flight instructor was making the takeoff from runway 26. Wind was from the west at 15 to 20 knots and published airport information cautioned pilots concerning possible turbulence during west departures with strong winds. The aircraft became airborne and settled back to the runway. After becoming airborne a second time, the instructor said the stall warning went off and the controls felt 'mushy.' The takeoff was aborted, and during landing roll, the aircraft went off the right side of the runway, down an incline and into a lake.

Probable Cause: Failure of the flight instructor to maintain airspeed above stall speed during initial climb and loss of control on the ground after aborting the takeoff. Factors were inadequate preflight planning and preparation, inaccurate weather evaluation, and high winds.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA393
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA393

Location