Accident Cessna 172P N848LF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356667

Date:Saturday 21 September 1996
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Civil Air Patrol, Inc.
Registration: N848LF
MSN: 172-761-54
Total airframe hrs:1705 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Richwood, WV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Beckley, WV (KBKW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Two pilots and a CAP check pilot were on an instructional flight at a CAP sponsored mountain flying clinic. The left seat pilot was on his first mission at the clinic. The right seat pilot was a CAP check pilot and was providing instruction on contour mountain searches. While flying at about 500 feet below a ridge at 70 knots with 10 degrees of flaps, the occupants noticed that the terrain was rising in front of them. The check pilot directed the left seat pilot to apply full power, climb, and fly straight-ahead. The airplane impacted trees in a wings level climbing attitude and came to rest inverted in the trees.

Probable Cause: improper in-flight planning/decision by the flight crew, and inadequate supervision by the check pilot, which resulted in the flight crew's failure to maintain altitude/clearance from trees on rising terrain. A factor relating to the accident was: rising/mountainous terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD96LA149
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD96LA149

Location