Accident Beechcraft H35 N5428D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356678

Date:Thursday 19 September 1996
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft H35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5428D
MSN: D-4934
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:3921 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boulder, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(1V5)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At an altitude of 200 feet above ground level, following a touch and go landing, a total loss of power occurred and a forced landing was conducted on rough and uneven terrain. Examination of the aircraft provided evidence that the left fuel tank, which had been selected, had a totally blocked fuel vent due to a mud based insect nest. The nest was internal in the vent and could not be seen during normal inspection. The aircraft had not been flown in 20 days prior to the accident flight.

Probable Cause: a loss of engine power due to a plugged fuel tank vent which resulted in fuel starvation. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA392
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA392

Location