Accident Cessna 152 N94381,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356683

Date:Tuesday 17 September 1996
Time:17:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Sierra Academy Of Aeronautics
Registration: N94381
MSN: 15285659
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fresno, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KFAT)
Destination airport:Oakland, CA (KOAK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after departure and after climbing through 4,000 feet, the engine failed. The pilot executed an forced landing in a soft open field. During the landing rollout, the nose gear dug into the dirt and the aircraft nosed over. Examination of the engine disclosed that the bearing had shifted on the journal blocking the oil lubrication passage which resulted in a separation of the connecting rod and subsequent engine failure.

Probable Cause: A separation of a connecting rod due to a lack of internal lubrication from a blocked oil passage after a bearing had shifted on its journal.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96LA338
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96LA338

Location