Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N8498K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356685

Date:Tuesday 17 September 1996
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Ag-cats, Inc.
Registration: N8498K
MSN: 715B
Total airframe hrs:3005 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ferriday, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the airplane's takeoff climb, the engine lost power, and the windshield became coated with oil. The pilot 'immediately began a shallow right turn attempting to return to the airstrip.' During the descent, the airplane's spray boom caught the tall weeds 'causing a loss of airspeed.' The airplane impacted the ground short of the runway threshold and came to rest on its nose. The engine separated from the airframe, all four wings were damaged, and the landing gear separated from the fuselage. The salvage yard owner who performed a partial engine examination and tear down reported finding metal throughout the engine and one cylinder head cracked.

Probable Cause: The partial loss of engine power due to a cracked cylinder head. Factors were the oil leak which restricted the pilot's visual lookout and the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA388
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA388

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 March 2002 N8498K W 0 Ferriday, Louisiana sub

Location