Accident Cessna 172N N737GJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356691

Date:Monday 16 September 1996
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Nomad Aviation Incorporated
Registration: N737GJ
MSN: 17269404
Total airframe hrs:4029 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shirley, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Farmingdale, NY (FRG
Destination airport:(KHWV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo student pilot had been performing touch and go landings. During the fifth touch and go landing, a gust of wind raised the left wing, and the airplane drifted right. The student initiated a go-around, then he retracted the flaps from 20 to 0 degrees continuously. The airplane then settled and collided with the ground. The student did not report any mechanical malfunction and stated that he should not have retracted the flaps continuously. The Cessna Pilot's Operating Handbook stated that for a go-around, retract the flaps to 20 degrees immediately, then to 10 degrees after clearing all obstacles, finally to 0 degrees after reaching a safe altitude and 60 knots indicated airspeed.

Probable Cause: the pilot's prematurely retraction of flaps during the go-around, which resulted in settling (mushing) of the airplane and a collision with the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC96LA184
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC96LA184

Location