Accident Piper PA-22-108 N984WB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356692

Date:Monday 16 September 1996
Time:07:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-108
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N984WB
MSN: 22-8398
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:1814 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pensacola, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(82J)
Destination airport:Talladega, AL (KASN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he performed a preflight of the airplane, which included checking each fuel tank twice and the fuel strainer three times for contaminants. He stated he only observed a few drops of water during the first sample from the fuel strainer. He also stated that he performed an engine run-up before takeoff with no discrepancies noted. He applied full power to takeoff. The flight climbed to about 150 to 200 feet above ground level. When the flight was about 3/4 down the runway, the engine experienced a total loss of power. The pilot then initiated a descent for a forced landing, and the airplane collided with trees about 1/2 mile south of the runway. Postcrash examination of the engine revealed water and debris contamination in the carburetor. The carburetor was bench tested, which revealed the fuel flow in pounds per hour to be less than the engine manufacturers limits. Review of the engine logbook revealed no entry to indicate that the carburetor had been overhauled since it was manufactured in February 1961. The FAA-PMA produced a service bulletin (non-mandatory) which stated that the carburetor must be overhauled when the engine is overhauled or 10 years, which ever is first.

Probable Cause: loss of engine power during the initial climb due to contamination in the carburetor. Trees in the emergency landing area were a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA96LA231
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA96LA231

Location