Accident Mooney M20J N700CF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35670

Date:Wednesday 19 July 1995
Time:13:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:Carlton L. French
Registration: N700CF
MSN: 24-3342
Total airframe hrs:71 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A3B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Crawford, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Murrieta, CA (L86)
Destination airport:Port Huron, MI (KPHN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on a cross country flight, after having been en route approximately 5 hours and 40 minutes, the airplane was observed circling a small private airport. The airport was about 130 miles north of the planned route of flight. Witnesses initially observed the airplane circle the airport in an erratic manner at an altitude of 300 to 500 feet. At an altitude of 200 feet above the airport, the airplane rolled left to a bank angle of nearly 90 degrees and descended rapidly to the ground at a fuselage angle of 45 degrees. Investigation revealed the pilot suffered from Parkinson's disease and had an FAA medical certificate with restrictions pertaining to the manifestations of that disease. The investigation also revealed the pilot had severe coronary disease, and possibly temporal lobe, partial, complex psychomotor seizures. No evidence was found of a preimpact aircraft failure or malfunction.

Probable Cause: pilot incapacitation due to preexisting medical condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95FA306
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95FA306

Location