Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-28-140 N1792T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356714

Date:Monday 9 September 1996
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Multi Air Service
Registration: N1792T
MSN: 28-7125132
Total airframe hrs:10178 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Closter, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Caldwell, NJ (KCDW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had been airborne for 4 hours, 20 minutes, on an aerial observation flight, in a Piper PA-28-140, and was returning to his departure airport, when the engine lost power. He switched fuel tanks, but was unable to get the engine running again. He made a forced landing on a golf course. During the ground roll, the left wing struck a tree, which ruptured the fuel tank and bent the wing backwards. Examination of the airplane revealed that the right wing fuel tank was empty, and there was no evidence of a fuel spill from the ruptured left wing fuel tank. The pilot reported that he had departed with 36 gallons onboard and planned on a fuel burn of 7 gallons per hour.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper fuel management, which resulted in a power loss due to fuel exhaustion, followed by the airplane striking a tree during a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC96LA183
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC96LA183