Accident Cessna 182 N6022B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356715

Date:Monday 9 September 1996
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6022B
MSN: 34022
Year of manufacture:1957
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairbanks, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(AK28)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported he was landing his float equipped airplane to the south on a remote lake to pick up some friends who had been moose hunting. This was his third flight of the day to the same lake. Prior to landing, he estimated the surface wind as southerly at 10 knots. During the landing roll, he said the right wing suddenly rose, the toe of the left float dug into the water, and the airplane nosed over. The pilot said his friends on the shore rescued him with their boat, and that they reported a strong wind gust just after the airplane touched down on the lake. The pilot also noted a storm was located to the south of the lake.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for gusty wind conditions during the landing roll. A factor associated with the accident is the gusty wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC96LA156
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC96LA156

Location