Accident Rans S-7 N4012H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356716

Date:Sunday 8 September 1996
Time:21:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRER model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-7
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4012H
MSN: 13
Total airframe hrs:46 hours
Engine model:Rotax 532
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wasilla, AK
Destination airport:(KMRI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The purpose of the flight was for the flight instructor (CFI) to become familiar with the homebuilt experimental airplane and to then teach the student pilot/owner, who was also aboard the airplane. According to the CFI, he was having continuing difficulty landing the airplane at the practice, gravel airstrip, and thought about leaving the airplane there and retrieving it later. He elected to fly the airplane to Merrill Field, in Anchorage, because it was getting dark and he wanted to get the airplane to its home base. He also noted that he assumed the paved runway at Merrill would be more difficult to land on. While landing at Merrill Field, the airplane bounced two or three times, and went off the right side of runway 24. The CFI attempted to abort the landing, but was unable to keep the airplane from striking airplanes parked on the ramp. The CFI said there was no preimpact mechanical difficulties with airplane.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing and failure to maintain control of the aircraft. A factor relatated to the accident was: the pilot's improper decision to continue the flight after he identified he was having difficulty landing the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC96LA147
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC96LA147

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 September 2001 N4012H Private 0 Chugiak, Alaska sub

Location