Accident Cessna 150 N7909Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356718

Date:Sunday 8 September 1996
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7909Z
MSN: 1500009
Total airframe hrs:3781 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Willow, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported she was practicing touch and go landings at an uncontrolled, gravel airstrip. After the third or fourth touch and go, during the initial climb at an estimated altitude of 300 to 400 feet above the ground, the airplane's engine surged, lost partial power, and then quit. The pilot said she was able to land the airplane on the overrun area at the departure end of the airstrip, but could not stop it from entering low brush and soft terrain, where it nosed over. The pilot said the airplane had ample fuel, and that she had applied the carburetor heat while on downwind. The engine was removed from the airframe and placed on an engine test stand. It started and ran without any observed mechanical anomalies.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for an undetermined reason. Factors associated with the accident are the soft terrain and brush in the airstrip overrun area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC96LA151
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC96LA151

Location