Accident Piper PA-36-300 N57871,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356724

Date:Sunday 8 September 1996
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-36-300
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N57871
MSN: 36-7760036
Total airframe hrs:3374 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1G5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stanton, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a local aerial application flight maneuver, the pilot was spraying milo and cleaning up the edge of the field when the airplane struck an electrical wire where the rudder and the vertical stabilizer meet at the leading edge and the wire cutters did not cut the wire. The upper bolt of the rudder was pulled out and the rudder was hanging by cables and the lower bolt. During the 15 mile flight to the airport, the rudder vibrated loose and separated from the aircraft. When the airplane was slowed for the landing/flare the pilot lost control of the airplane.

Probable Cause: Pilot's failure to maintain clearance with a wire resulting in the separation of the rudder and a loss of aircraft control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA029

Location