Accident Piper PA-18 N9116D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356726

Date:Saturday 7 September 1996
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9116D
MSN: 18-6495
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:20000 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palmer, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was landing in a remote area in a tundra-tire/tail-wheel equipped airplane. He reported that his landing speed was too fast, and after touchdown, he applied heavy braking. The left brake locked, and the airplane ground looped to the left. The airplane received damage to the right wing lift strut, both stabilizers, and the right elevator.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper braking action, which resulted in an inadvertent ground swerve and subsequent damage to the airplane. His excessive airspeed during landing was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC96LA150
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC96LA150

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 January 1964 N9116D Commercial 0 Grass Valley, California sub

Location