Accident Cessna 182P N6590M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356729

Date:Saturday 7 September 1996
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6590M
MSN: 18263768
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:2479 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cahokia, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KCPS)
Destination airport:Brookfield, WI (02C)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff on runway 30L the pilot noted oil on the windshield. He contacted ATC and was cleared to land on any runway. The pilot chose runway 04 as he was 'anxious' to land the airplane. The airplane touched down off the left side of the runway, bounced up onto the runway and off the right side. It bounced again contacting runway lights on the right side of the runway. The airplane slowed as it traveled into the grass off the right side of the runway. The pilot regained control of the airplane and taxied back to the runway, then onto the taxiway. Postaccident inspection revealed the clip, which connected the oil filler cap to the chain, was binding. This could have given the false sensation that the filler cap was secured when in fact it may not have been. The oil filter and oil had been changed just prior to this flight. The pilot stated he checked the oil during the preflight after which he secured the cap.

Probable Cause: the pilot misjudged his planned approach during the precautionary landing and the failed to obtain a proper touchdown point. Factors relating to the accident were: the loose oil filler cap, the uneven terrain on which the landing was made, the runway lights which were contacted, and the pilot's anxiety concerning the loss of oil and its effect on possible engine problems.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA328
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA328

Location