Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 150L N6632G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356730

Date:Friday 6 September 1996
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Ace Aviation
Registration: N6632G
MSN: 15072132
Total airframe hrs:4636 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hope, ME -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Portland, ME (KPWM)
Destination airport:Belfast, ME (KBST)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While returning from a round trip, cross-country flight, the engine lost power. The pilot was unable to restart the engine, & performed a forced landing to a grass field. During the landing, the airplane nosed over and was damaged. The HOBBS meter reading indicated the airplane had been operated for 5.4 hrs. The pilot said he departed knowing he was pushing the envelope for fuel, but he figured he had enough to get home, since the left tank fuel quantity was above 1/4 & the right tank fuel quantity showed above zero. The airplane had a supplemental type certificate for use of automotive gasoline. The pilot said he did not refuel the airplane during the trip because his flight instructor told him to use automotive gasoline only. He was told automotive gasoline was unavailable at his points of landing; however, aviation gasoline was available. The pilot was not aware of the compatibility between automotive & aviation gasoline. The airplane was examined by an FAA Inspector; according to his report, fuel was found in a line between the gascolator & carburetor. At least 1 gal of fuel was drained from the right fuel tank & 2 or 3 cups of fuel leaked out of the left fuel tank. An undetermined amount of fuel was observed pulsing out of the fuel vent tube. No preimpact failure of the engine or airframe was reported. The airplane's fuel capacity was 26 gal, of which 3.5 gal were unusable.

Probable Cause: inadequate preflight, by not refueling the airplane during an en route stop, which led to fuel exhaustion, loss of engine power, and a subsequent forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD96LA144
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD96LA144