Accident Cessna 172M N12382,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356731

Date:Friday 6 September 1996
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Valley Flyers Inc.
Registration: N12382
MSN: 17261958
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pacific City, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pacific City, OR (KPFC)
Destination airport:Salem, OR (KSLE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was flying along a river at an altitude of 200 feet. He reported that he was looking at the water, and then looked up to see an unmarked transmission wire which had been strung across the river. He attempted to fly the airplane underneath the wire, but it struck a smaller set of wires located below the wire that he initially saw.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to see-and-avoid the transmission line. Factors relating to the accident were: the pilot's low altitude flight, and the transmission line.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA96LA211
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA96LA211

Location