Accident MiG-17 N1719,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356733

Date:Friday 6 September 1996
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-17
Owner/operator:Nelson Aviation Inc.
Registration: N1719
MSN: 1C1719
Engine model:Poland LIS-5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Amarillo, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KTDW)
Destination airport:Sherman, TX (F39)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the takeoff roll, the airplane's aft fuselage skid struck the runway, and the airplane became airborne for a short distance. The airplane touched down to the right of the runway, became airborne again, and then impacted the ground right wing low, caught fire, and slid across a road before coming to rest. Witnesses reported that the airplane appeared 'to not want to fly' and 'acted as if it was too heavy to fly with the amount of airspeed it had.' The MIG-17 Flight Manual stated that the takeoff rotation should be performed 'by pulling gently the stick and hold[ing] the aircraft in this position till it gets airborne.' The pilot had accumulated a total of 13.6 flight hours in the MIG-17 airplane. The pilot did not respond to a request to provide the Safety Board with a written statement concerning the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's excessive takeoff rotation which led to premature lift-off at a speed inadequate to maintain flight. A factor was the pilot's lack of experience in the MIG-17.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA377
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA377