Accident Cessna 150M N704QR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356735

Date:Thursday 5 September 1996
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Dakota Ridge Aviation
Registration: N704QR
MSN: 15078794
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:5650 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boulder, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(1V5)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a touch-and-go landing on a student solo training flight, the aircraft touched down on the nose landing gear, then bounced. The second touch down was also on the nose gear, which collapsed. The aircraft then slid to a stop on the runway. The student pilot said this was his first solo in a Cessna 150. His previous solo was in a Cessna 152.

Probable Cause: an improper flare by the student pilot, and his improper recovery from a bounced landing. A factor relating to the accident was: the student pilot's lack of experience in the type (model) of aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA376
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA376

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 July 1993 N704QR Carl Scott And Larry Wagner 0 Haswell, CO sub
8 September 2015 N704QR Private 0 Boeing Field/King County International Airport (KBFI), Seattle, WA sub

Location