Accident Cessna 152 N93102,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356742

Date:Tuesday 3 September 1996
Time:13:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:American International
Registration: N93102
MSN: 15285402
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:6800 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stuart, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Melbourne, FL (KMLB)
Destination airport:(KSUA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot stated he was landing with a left crosswind. As he came over the end of the runway, the airplane started to float. He elected not to add power. He failed to round out and made a hard landing on the nose wheel. The airplane bounced and he lost directional control. The nose wheel collided with the runway and collapsed. The airplane collided with the ground in a nose down attitude and came to a stop.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing, resulting in a loss of directional control, collapse of the nose gear, and subsequent nose down on the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA96LA222
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA96LA222

Location