Accident Cessna T210N N6614Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356744

Date:Monday 2 September 1996
Time:19:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6614Y
MSN: 21064460
Total airframe hrs:2889 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wadsworth, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, OH (3G3)
Destination airport:(15G)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot completed touch-and-go landings at one airport, then flew to another local airport within 5 miles. After entering the downwind leg of the traffic pattern, the pilot observed a windsock indicating calm winds. He configured the airplane for a short field landing with 30 degrees of flaps, and used an approach airspeed of 75 knots. The pilot stated the airplane touchdown long, but he felt he could still stop the airplane on the remaining runway. Also, he said he used heavy braking, but the airplane went off the runway, crossed a state road, and came to rest in a ditch. After exiting the airplane, the pilot observed that the windsock indicated a direct tailwind for his landing runway.

Probable Cause: the pilot's misjudgment of distance and speed, and his failure to attain a proper touchdown point, during the landing. Factors related to the accident were: dusk light conditions, and a tailwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD96LA143
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD96LA143

Location