Accident Cessna 210L N99NV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356745

Date:Monday 2 September 1996
Time:18:59 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N99NV
MSN: 210-59947
Total airframe hrs:2336 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-L3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Glendale, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mesquite, NV (67L)
Destination airport:Chandler, AZ (P19)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The engine lost power during cruise. The pilot switched tanks several times but was unable to restart or keep the engine running. During his subsequent attempted forced landing, he reported that his rear seat passenger grabbed him and his wife. The pilot said that due to the passenger grabbing him he flared high and stalled the aircraft. A postaccident inspection found the fuel selector handle on the right main tank. The left fuel tank contained 6.0 gallons while the right contained 2.5 gallons. That amount included 1.5 gallons of unusable fuel in each tank. Following recovery, the aircraft was rigged for a ground run of the engine and partially refueled. The engine was started and responded to throttle changes while the engine instruments showed normal indications.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to the pilot's mismanagement of the fuel system, which resulted in fuel starvation. The passenger's action, which restricted the pilot's ability to control the aircraft, was a factor in this accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96LA325
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96LA325

Location