Accident Cessna 172 N65785,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356749

Date:Monday 2 September 1996
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Stick & Rudder Club, Inc.
Registration: N65785
MSN: 172
Total airframe hrs:7242 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chicago, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Waukegan, IL (KUGN)
Destination airport:(KCGX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane approached the runway with full flaps and the engine at idle power. During touchdown, the airplane bounced into the air. The pilot said she was surprised when the airplane bounced after it touched down. The airplane touched down on the runway two more times before coming to a stop with the nosewheel detached from the nose gear fork. During a pilot interview and a review of her pilot logbook, the investigation revealed that she had not received instruction in how to recover from a 'bounced' landing. The pilot said she had never heard of a runway touchdown point or aiming point. Also, she said she didn't know if there was anything '...you can use to judge the final approach or the roundout aspect.'

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper flare and improper recovery from a bounced landing. A factor relating to the accident was: the pilot's lack of experience (or lack of training) in recovery from bounced landings.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA326
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA326

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 July 2005 N7886G Private 0 Kenai, Alaska sub

Location