Accident Piper PA-18 N7669D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356750

Date:Monday 2 September 1996
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7669D
MSN: 18-5939
Year of manufacture:1957
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gakona, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mankomen Lake, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported he was landing his 'Tundra' tire equipped airplane on a turf airstrip in gusty crosswind conditions. During the landing roll, a gust of wind veered the airplane to the right. The pilot was unable to maintain directional control, and the airplane went off the airstrip and collided with trees and brush.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for gusty crosswind conditions, which resulted in a loss of directional control and subsequent collision with trees/brush. Factors relating to the accident were: the crosswind and wind gusts.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC96LA143
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC96LA143

Location