Accident Piper PA-28-140 N5480F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356751

Date:Monday 2 September 1996
Time:12:49 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Bartlett Aviation Inc
Registration: N5480F
MSN: 28-7725062
Total airframe hrs:7182 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kernville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:El Monte, CA (KEMT)
Destination airport:(L05)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After landing, the pilot applied the brakes only to discover that he had no braking action. Nearing the departure end of the runway, he realized he no longer had enough runway to take off and attempted to turn off instead. After leaving the runway, the aircraft struck a pile of rocks. Witnesses stated that the approach and landing seemed normal until it became obvious that the aircraft was neither stopping nor going around. An inspection revealed that a brake line fitting had been stripped and that there was no brake fluid in the system. In the opinion of the aircraft manufacturer, the aircraft was in a position to go around at the time the brake failure was discovered. The runway was clean and dry with no visible skid marks.

Probable Cause: brake failure due to a stripped brake fitting that allowed the brake fluid to leak out of the system. The failure of maintenance personnel to detect and repair the faulty brake line during the last 100-hour inspection, and the pilot's failure to perform a go-around were factors in this accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96LA327
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96LA327

Location