Accident Piper PA-32 N2181Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356754

Date:Sunday 1 September 1996
Time:17:56 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32
Owner/operator:Lab Flying Service
Registration: N2181Z
MSN: 32-7940104
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:6740 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K165
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Haines, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Gustavus, AK (GST)
Destination airport:(KHNS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The air taxi pilot initiated flight over an extensive field of glaciers. The passengers described a gray, overcast sky, with a snow field below and snow on the surrounding mountains. They estimated the cruise altitude was between 100 and 500 feet above the glacier. The flight encountered a fog bank in the direction of travel; before reaching the fog, the pilot elected to turn around. During the turn, the airplane descended and collided with the glacier. Postaccident inspection disclosed no evidence of any preexisting mechanical anomaly with the airplane.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadvertent flight into instrument meteorological conditions (IMC) failure to maintain adequate altitude/clearance from terrain, while maneuvering to reverse the direction of flight. Factors associated with the accident were: the pilot's inadequate weather evaluation; and the terrain and weather, which resulted in a whiteout condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC96FA137
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC96FA137

Location