Accident Quickie Q200 N45CX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35677

Date:Sunday 27 July 1986
Time:13:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic QIC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quickie Q200
Owner/operator:Conex
Registration: N45CX
MSN: 2830
Total airframe hrs:4 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Newport News, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Newport News, VA (PHF)
Destination airport:Newport News, VA (PHF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WENT OUT OF CONTROL AND CRASHED FROM APRX 100 AGL AFTER TAKEOFF. THE ACFT WAS ON A TEST FLT AND AFTER THE CRASH THE PLT SAID THAT THE ACFT WAS PULLING TO THE RT DURING TAKEOFF SO HE REDUCED POWER. THE ACFT CONTINUED TO PULL RT BEFORE NOSING DOWN TO GROUND IMPACT. FIRE DAMAGE DESTROYED THE ACFT WHICH HINDERED THE INVESTIGATION. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X34092