Accident Mooney M20J N5764D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35680

Date:Sunday 7 April 1985
Time:17:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N5764D
MSN: 24-1475
Year of manufacture:1984
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A3B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lock Haven, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jamestown, NY (JHW)
Destination airport:Newport News, VA (PHF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PREFLT WX BRIEFINGS WERE ISSUED TO THE PLT THAT FORECASTED MODERATE ICING & TURBULENCE FROM 3000 TO 14000 FT ACROSS THE PLANNED ROUTE. AN IFR FLT PLAN WAS FILED AND DURING THE FLT THE PLT REPORTED ENGINE PROBLEMS AT 1100 FT MSL. DURING VECTORS TO CLOSEST airport PLT REPORTED ENG OPERATING & REQUESTED airport WITH BETTER WX. DURING VECTORS TO airport PLT REPORTED RIME ICE FORMING ON ACFT & ENG FAILURE AT 9000 FT MSL. THE ACFT WAS VECTORED TO THE CLOSET ARPT. RADAR CONTACT & COMMUNICATIONS WERE LOST & THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN SOUTHEAST OF THE ARPT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X36296