Accident Piper PA-38-112 N4405E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356824

Date:Sunday 18 August 1996
Time:18:59 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4405E
MSN: 38-78A0594
Total airframe hrs:4603 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tuscaloosa, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KTCL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, the airplane collided with a relay antenna during maneuvering flight as he searched for a friend's home. After the collision, the pilot regained control of the airplane and returned to the departure airport. No mechanical problems with the airplane were reported by the pilot.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to see and avoid an antenna during low altitude maneuvering.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL96LA121
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL96LA121

Location