Accident Taylorcraft 19 N6630N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356826

Date:Sunday 18 August 1996
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Taylorcraft 19
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6630N
MSN: 4-13030
Total airframe hrs:2212 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shakopee, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing, the right main landing gear collapsed, and the airplane nosed over. Examination of the landing gear strut revealed that the bungee cord attach tube had failed from internal corrosion. This area was not visible during normal preflight and was difficult to see during an annual inspection. The airframe had accumulated 2,212 hours since new and 37 hours since the last annual inspection. The investigation did not determined when the last bungee cord was replaced.

Probable Cause: failure of the right main landing gear shock strut due to internal corrosion. The restriction to inspection of the strut was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA305
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA305

Location