Accident Cessna 182E N3270Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356830

Date:Sunday 18 August 1996
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3270Y
MSN: 18254270
Year of manufacture:1962
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grangeville, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nampa, ID (S67)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he was on short final when a deer darted from the woods onto the approach end of the runway. He pulled up to miss the deer, and then continued his attempt to land on the 2100 foot grass strip. After passing over the deer, the aircraft drifted to the side of the dog-legged runway, encountered a downdraft, and collided with a fence post near the left edge of the airstrip. After hitting the post, the aircraft veered to the left and flipped over.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to maintain proper runway alignment and clearance from a fence post during landing. Factors relating to the accident were: an animal (deer) on the approach end of the runway, an encounter with a downdraft, and a fence post near the edge of the airstrip.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA96LA195
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA96LA195

Location