Accident Rutan VariEze N3LV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 356833

Date:Saturday 17 August 1996
Time:16:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VEZE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan VariEze
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3LV
MSN: 1
Total airframe hrs:627 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Glendale, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Phoenix, AZ (KDVT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that after departure he headed toward a nearby USAF base to make a low approach to their runway. After receiving a clearance to enter the base airspace the pilot turned toward the airbase and applied full throttle. Shortly after that, the engine suddenly quit, restarted briefly, then quit altogether. The pilot said he set up for a forced landing in a vacant field and was just able to make the field but the aircraft landed hard. The landing gear broke and separated from the aircraft, then it cartwheeled. The engine and airframe were inspected by an FAA airworthiness inspector who reported that he found the mixture cable housing broken where it entered the securing bracket to the carburetor. The cable would pull the mixture lever to the idle cutoff position but would not push the lever toward the rich position. The inspector further noted that the cable, which appeared to be a bicycle or motorcycle part, was too short for the application.

Probable Cause: The fracture and separation of the mixture control cable housing from the carburetor mounting bracket, which resulted in fuel starvation due to an overlean condition, and the pilot's failure to maintain an adequate airspeed while stretching the glide to the field which resulted in an inadvertent stall/mush and a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96LA311
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96LA311

Location